Electronically Filed
[…] District II democratic primary with only
candidates Famera-Rosenzweig and Brian Evans on
the ballot with the winner to move on to the
November 2020 general election.
4. In the motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s election
contest complaint, the Chief Election Officer contends the
complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted
and the relevant election contest statutes limit the supreme
court’s jurisdiction to deciding which candidate was nominated or
elected, and thus, the court cannot grant the relief requested.
2
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. HRS § 11-172 provides that a copy of the complaint
for an election contest “shall be delivered to the chief election
officer or the clerk in the case of county election ” See Han v.
Manahan, SCEC-XX-XXXXXXX, 2012 WL 3667313, (Haw. Aug. 27, 2012)
(concluding that in an election contest involving a county
election, the City Clerk was a necessary and indispensable party
who should have been named as a defendant and served with a copy
of the complaint).
2. The democratic primary election for the office of
the United States Representative, District II, is a state
election administered by the State Office of Elections. The
Chief Election Officer, therefore, is a necessary and
indispensable party who should have been named as a defendant.
The record shows the attorney for the Chief Election Officer was
served with a copy of the complaint, and this court issued an
order directing the Chief Election Officer to appear in this
matter to ensure the election contest is decided on the merits.
3. HRS § 11-172 provides in relevant part:
The complaint shall set forth any cause or causes,
such as, but not limited to, provable fraud, overages
or underages, that could cause a difference in the
election results.
4. A complaint challenging the results of an election
pursuant to HRS § 11-172 fails to state a claim unless the
plaintiff demonstrate errors that would change the outcome of the
election. Tataii v. Cronin, 119 Hawai#i 337, 339, 198 P.3d 124,
3
126 (2008) (citing Akaka v.