Cermelj v. Nago
[…] HRS § 11-172 (2009). 2. An election complaint that is filed by a plaintiff who is not within a category of plaintiffs specified by HRS § 11­ 172 is subject to dismissal for lack of standing. See Elkins v. Ariyoshi, 56 Haw. 47, 48, 527 P.2d 236, 237 (1974). 3. Plaintiffs do not fall within a category of plaintiffs specified by HRS § 11-172. Plaintiffs are not proper parties to the election contest and lack the requisite standing under HRS § 11-172. 4. Even if Plaintiffs fall within a category of plaintiffs specified by HRS § 11-172, the complaint fails to set 3 forth any allegations that would demonstrate errors, mistakes, or irregularities that would change the election result. See HRS § 11-172 (an election contest complaint shall “set forth any cause or causes, such as but not limited to, provable fraud, overages, or underages, that could cause a difference in the election results”); Tataii v. Cronin, 119 Hawai'i 337, 339, 198 P.3d 124, 126 (2008) (“A complaint challenging the results of [an] election pursuant to HRS § 11-172 fails to state a claim unless the plaintiffs demonstrate errors that would change the outcome of the election[.]”); Funakoshi v.