Electronically Filed
[…] on by Plaintiffs are either not included in the exhibits or are
misnumbered and sealed and, therefore, requests that the
declarations be stricken or unsealed and made available.
12. Plaintiffs filed a motion in opposition to the
motion to dismiss filed by Nago.
13. Concurrent with the filing of the motion in
opposition to the motion to dismiss, Plaintiffs filed a motion
for discovery, requesting that this court order Nago to provide
the court and the parties with discovery so that they may
ascertain the veracity of the allegations in the amended
complaint.
6
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. Pursuant to HRS § 11-172, an election contest may
be filed by “any candidate, or qualified political party
interested, or any thirty voters of any election district.”
2. Because Plaintiffs filed a list of their names in-
camera, neither Cachola nor Nago are able to verify whether
Plaintiffs comprise “thirty voters of any election district” to
satisfy the requirement of HRS § 11-172.
3. HRCP Rule 4(d), made applicable to this election