Jane and John Doe Voters 1-47 v. Cachola
[…] on by Plaintiffs are either not included in the exhibits or are misnumbered and sealed and, therefore, requests that the declarations be stricken or unsealed and made available. 12. Plaintiffs filed a motion in opposition to the motion to dismiss filed by Nago. 13. Concurrent with the filing of the motion in opposition to the motion to dismiss, Plaintiffs filed a motion for discovery, requesting that this court order Nago to provide the court and the parties with discovery so that they may ascertain the veracity of the allegations in the amended complaint. 6 CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. Pursuant to HRS § 11-172, an election contest may be filed by “any candidate, or qualified political party interested, or any thirty voters of any election district.” 2. Because Plaintiffs filed a list of their names in- camera, neither Cachola nor Nago are able to verify whether Plaintiffs comprise “thirty voters of any election district” to satisfy the requirement of HRS § 11-172. 3. HRCP Rule 4(d), made applicable to this election proceeding pursuant to