Han v. Manahan
[…] The time for them to respond has not yet expired but neither response is necessary to the resolution of the election complaint. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. HRS § 11-172 provides that a copy of the complaint for an election contest “shall be delivered to the chief election officer or the clerk in the case of county elections.” 2. HRCP Rule 19(a)(1) provides that “[a] person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if [] in the person’s absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties[.]” 3. An election for councilmember for the Honolulu City Council is a