Opinion issued December 4, 2014
[…] Id at
227–28.
I. Governmental immunity and the emergency exception
The doctrine of governmental immunity, like sovereign immunity from
which it is derived, protects political subdivisions of the state from lawsuits unless
the Legislature has specifically waived this immunity. See City of Houston v.
Williams, 353 S.W.3d 128, 134 (Tex. 2011). The Tort Claims Act, which provides
a limited waiver of immunity, applies equally to the State and its political
subdivisions. Mission Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Garcia, 253 S.W.3d 653, 655
(Tex. 2008); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 101.001–.109. Section 101.021
of the Act provides:
A governmental unit in the state is liable for:
(1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused
by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an
employee acting within his scope of employment if:
(A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises
from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or
motor-driven equipment; and
(B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant
according to Texas law; and
(2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible
personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a
private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.
5
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021. However, the Act also provides for
exceptions to the waiver of immunity. See id. §§ 101.051–.067. For example, the
“emergency exception” provides that immunity is not waived when the employee’s