Opinion issued December 4, 2014
[…] there was no siren to be heard. See Green, 274 S.W.3d at 28; cf. Randall v. Dallas
Power & Light Co., 752 S.W.2d 4, 5 (Tex. 1988) (“if conflicting inferences may be
drawn from a deposition and from an affidavit filed by the same party in
opposition to a motion for summary judgment, a fact issue is presented”).
The District also argues that it retained governmental immunity under the
emergency exception because its driver’s actions were not taken with conscious
indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others. Section 101.055 provides
that “in the absence of” a governing law or ordinance, immunity is not waived “if
the governmental employee’s action is not taken with conscious indifference or
reckless disregard for the safety of others.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
§ 101.055(2). Because the “conscious indifference and reckless disregard”
12
provision applies only in the absence of governing laws and because we have
identified laws applicable to the situation presented by this appeal, we do not