Opinion issued December 4, 2014
[…] reckless disregard for the safety of others.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
§ 101.055(2).
Several provisions of Chapter 546 of the Texas Transportation Code inform
our analysis. Sections 546.001 and 546.002 provide that when the driver of an
authorized emergency vehicle is responding to an emergency call, he may take
certain actions that would otherwise violate the law, including proceeding “past a
red or stop signal . . . after slowing as necessary for safe operation,” and exceeding
“a maximum speed limit . . . as long as the operator does not endanger life or
property.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE §§ 546.001, 546.002. However, section 546.003
provides that when engaging in such conduct, the operator of the authorized
emergency vehicle “shall use, at the discretion of the operator in accordance with
policies of the department or the local government that employs the operator,
audible or visual signals that meet the pertinent requirements of Sections 547.305
and 547.702.” Id. § 546.003 (emphasis supplied). Pertinent to this case, section
547.702 requires “the operator of an authorized emergency vehicle” to use “the
siren, whistle, or bell when necessary to warn other vehicle operators or
pedestrians of the approach of the emergency vehicle.” Id. § 547.702.
8
The District argues that because section 546.003 requires the use of “audible
or visual signals” “at the discretion of the operator,” it does not require that both
audible and visual signals be used. See id. § 546.003. But section 546.003 also
incorporates a requirement that the operator act “in accordance with policies of the
department or the local government that employs” him. See id. The District’s
evidence included an affidavit from its EMS Director Trey Frankovich. He stated
that several pages of the District’s Emergency Medical Services manual were
attached to the affidavit. Those pages do not appear in the appellate record, but