Ex parte Linda Faye Manning
[…] case -- namely, the fact that she resides there. After noting
that the court deciding the transfer issue must consider "the
burden of piling court services and resources upon the people
of a county that is not affected by the case and ... the
interest of the people of a county to have a case that arises
in their county tried close to public view in their county,"
Ex parte Smiths Water & Sewer Auth., 982 So. 2d 484, 490 (Ala.
2007), Manning asserts that the interest-of-justice prong of
Alabama's forum non conveniens statute mandates a transfer to
Montgomery County.
Section 6-3-21.1, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent
part:
"With respect to civil actions filed in an
appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction
shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses,
or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil
action or any claim in any civil action to any court
of general jurisdiction in which the action might
have been properly filed and the case shall proceed
as though originally filed therein."
(Emphasis added.)
"Historically, the plaintiff has had the initial
choice of venue under the system established by the
legislature for determining venue. Before the
4
1131152
enactment of § 6–3–21.1 by the Alabama Legislature
in 1987, a plaintiff's choice of venue could not be