Ex parte Linda Faye Manning
[…] county.' Ex parte Smiths Water & Sewer Auth., 982
So. 2d 484, 490 (Ala. 2007)."
Ex parte Indiana Mills & Mfg., Inc., 10 So. 3d 536, 540 (Ala.
2008).
The parties do not dispute that the complaint was filed
in an appropriate venue, namely, Macon County. Likewise, they
do not dispute that the action could properly have been filed
in Montgomery County.1 However, they do dispute whether the
interest-of-justice prong of § 6-3-21.1 requires a transfer of
this case from Macon County to Montgomery County.
1
With regard to venue of actions against individuals, §
6-3-2, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) In proceedings of a legal nature against
individuals:
"....
"(3) All other personal actions [i.e.,
those not identified in subparagraphs (1)
and (2)] if the defendant or one of the
defendants has within the state a permanent
residence, may be commenced in the county
of such residence or in the county in which
the act or omission complained of may have
been done or may have occurred."
6
1131152
As Manning points out in her reply brief, this Court
recently addressed a factually similar case and similar
arguments in Ex parte Morton, [Ms. 1130302, August 29, 2014]
___ So. 3d ___ (Ala. 2014). In Ex parte Morton, Watkins, a