In re COH, ERH, JRG, and KBH Minors. No. 309161
[…] The Michigan Constitution provides that “[t]he right of all individuals, firms, corporations and
voluntary associations to fair and just treatment in the course of legislative and executive
investigations and hearings shall not be infringed.” Const 1963, art 1, § 17. To the extent that
this clause applies in the context of this case, we conclude that Scribner was not denied fair and
just treatment for the reasons already articulated in this opinion and given that the superintendent
and the trial court acted in accordance with the governing statutes. Reversal is unwarranted.
MCL 722.954a sets forth a preference for relatives when placing a child after the initial
removal of the child from parental custody. MCL 722.954a(5) provides that “[b]efore
determining placement of a child in its care, a supervising agency shall give special
-7-
consideration and preference to a child's relative or relatives who are willing to care for the child,
are fit to do so, and would meet the child's developmental, emotional, and physical needs.”
Subsection (5) of MCL 722.954a was added to the statute when it was amended by 2010 PA 265,
becoming effective on December 14, 2010. In the appeal of the guardianship matter, our
Supreme Court relied on the version of MCL 722.954a in effect before December 14, 2010,