In re COH, ERH, JRG, and KBH Minors. No. 309161
[…] Mich App 415, 423; 750 NW2d 643 (2008), citing MCL 400.203. “The superintendent of the
[MCI] or his or her designee is authorized to consent to the adoption . . . of any child who may
have been committed to the institute.” MCL 400.209(1). “Consent by the superintendent to the
adoption of a state ward is required before the family court can approve a prospective adoption.”
In re Keast, 278 Mich App at 423, citing MCL 710.43(1)(b). MCL 710.45(1) provides that a
court is not permitted to allow the filing of an adoption petition unless the petition is
accompanied by the consent required under MCL 710.43(1)(b) or, where no consent was
forthcoming, accompanied by a motion brought under MCL 710.45(2) challenging the denial of
consent. MCL 710.45(2) states that “[i]f an adoption petitioner has been unable to obtain the
consent required by section 43(1)(b) . . ., the petitioner may file a motion with the court alleging
that the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious.” (Emphasis added.) “Unless
the petitioner establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decision to withhold consent
was arbitrary and capricious, the court shall deny the motion described in [MCL 710.45(2)] and
dismiss the petition to adopt.” MCL 710.45(7) (emphasis added).