In re COH, ERH, JRG, and KBH Minors. No. 309161
[…] but that there “is no indication that [MCL 722.954a] was intended to apply to . . .
decisions after termination,” which includes a court's decision regarding a
guardianship petition under MCL 712A.19c(2). [In re COH, 495 Mich at 198-
199 (ellipsis and second alteration in original).]
Clearly, this analysis is equally applicable to adoption petitions after parental rights have
been terminated. The 2010 amendment, even if applicable here, would not later that conclusion,
given the Supreme Court’s following comments in In re COH about the amendment:
As noted, the Legislature amended MCL 722.954a, effective December
14, 2010. 2010 PA 265. We also note that as part of the 2010 amendments, the
Legislature added MCL 722.954a(5), which expressly requires the DHS to “give
special consideration and preference to a child's relative or relatives who are
willing to care for the child, are fit to do so, and would meet the child's
developmental, emotional, and physical needs” and requires the DHS to do so “
[b]efore determining placement of a child” in the DHS's care. Emphasis added.
Accordingly, although we do not expressly apply subsection (5) in this case, we
note that our analysis is not inconsistent with this new statutory language, because