Adlaka v. New York Life Ins. & Annuity Corp.
[…] See Helman v. EPL Prolong, Inc., 139 Ohio App.3d 231, 243, 743 N.E.2d 484 (7th Dist.2000), citing Lawyers Coop. Pub. Co. v. Muething, 65 Ohio St.3d 273, 277, 603 N.E.2d 969 (1992). We then agreed with the appellees and applied the securities statute of limitations to the breach of contract cause of action. Id. at 243, citing Hater, 101 Ohio App.3d at 113 and Lynch, 134 Ohio App.3d at 672-673. {¶63} In response to the argument that R.C. 1707.43 was not meant to replace the remedies provided by common law contract actions, this court concluded that a plain reading of the predicate statute of R.C. 1707.40 indicates that common -18- law remedies are governed by the statute of limitations provided in R.C. 1707.43. Id. at 245. The former statute provides: “sections 1707.01 to 1707.45 of the Revised Code create no new civil liabilities, and do not limit or restrict common law liabilities for deception or fraud other than as specified in * * * 1707.43 * * *.” (Emphasis added). R.C. 1707.40. {¶64} We also stated that the specific statute of limitations would prevail over a more general statute, explaining that the contract claim overlaps with the securities violations.