Adlaka v. New York Life Ins. & Annuity Corp.
[…] On all variable life products, the policyholder bears the investment risk so that if the investment performs poorly, higher premiums must be paid to sustain the -10- policy. This is often the case during periods of market downturn, e.g. the 2007-2008 financial crisis and resulting recession. See, e.g, www.insurance.ohio.gov. (explaining at various places the different categories of life insurance). IS THE 1999 POLICY A SECURITY? {¶37} Pursuant to R.C. 1707.01(B), a security is defined as: “any certificate or instrument, or any oral, written, or electronic agreement, understanding, or opportunity, that represents title to or interest in, or is secured by any lien or charge upon, the capital, assets, profits, property, or credit of any person [which includes a corporation] or of any public or governmental body, subdivision, or agency. It includes shares of stock, certificates for shares of stock, an uncertificated security, membership interests in limited liability companies, voting-trust certificates, warrants and options to purchase securities, subscription rights, interim receipts, interim certificates, promissory notes, all forms of commercial paper, evidences of indebtedness, bonds, debentures, land trust certificates, fee certificates, leasehold certificates, syndicate certificates, endowment certificates, interests in or under profit-sharing or participation agreements, interests in or under oil, gas, or mining leases, preorganization or reorganization subscriptions, preorganization certificates, reorganization certificates, interests in any trust or pretended trust, any investment contract, any life settlement interest, any instrument evidencing a promise or an agreement to pay money, warehouse receipts for intoxicating liquor, and the currency of any government other than those of the United States and Canada, but sections 1707.01 to 1707.45 of the Revised Code do not apply to the sale of real estate.” {¶38} A “sale” has the full meaning applied by courts, including every disposition or attempt to dispose of a security or of an interest in a security. R.C. -11- 1707.01(C)(1).