Rasgaitis v. Waterstone Financial Group, Inc., 2013 IL App (2d) 111112
[…] and $96,000 in returns in five years. Accordingly, it would be improper to dismiss the
plaintiffs’ claims for consumer fraud and common-law fraud, as the statements at issue, as
alleged, were not matters of opinion. Duhl, 102 Ill. App. 3d at 489.
¶ 44 2. Failure to Attach Written Instruments
¶ 45 Waterstone and Fara next argue that, since the complaint was based on alleged
misrepresentations as to the life insurance policies and annuities, the plaintiffs were required
to attach those documents to the complaint. Section 2-606 of the Code provides that if a
claim “is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof, or of so much of the same as
is relevant, must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein, unless the
pleader attaches to his or her pleading an affidavit stating facts showing that the instrument
is not accessible to him or her.” 735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2008); see also Sherman v. Ryan,
392 Ill. App. 3d 712, 733 (2009). The exhibits to which section 2-606 applies generally
consist of instruments being sued upon, such as contracts. Garrison v. Choh, 308 Ill. App.
3d 48, 53 (1999).