Reverse and Render and Opinion Filed December 8, 2014
[…] the court is barred by rules of law or of evidence from giving weight to the only evidence offered
to prove a vital fact, (3) the evidence offered to prove a vital fact is no more than a scintilla, or
(4) the evidence conclusively establishes the opposite of the vital fact. Merrell Dow Pharm., Inc.
v. Havner, 953 S.W.2d 706, 711 (Tex. 1997).
Generally, meetings of governmental bodies must be open to the public. TEX. GOV’T
CODE ANN. § 551.002 (West 2012). Section 551.021 states that a governmental body shall
prepare and keep minutes or make a recording of each open meeting of the body. Id. § 551.021.
Section 551.071 provides a governmental body may not conduct a private consultation with its
attorney except to discuss “pending or contemplated litigation” or “on a matter in which the duty
of the attorney to the governmental body under the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional
Conduct of the State Bar of Texas clearly conflicts with this chapter.” Id. § 551.071. Regarding
whether a closed meeting is allowed, section 551.101 provides,
a governmental body may not conduct the closed meeting unless a quorum of the
governmental body first convenes in an open meeting for which notice has been
–7–