City of Hutto, Texas, Doug Gaul, Robin Sutton, Dan Thornton, Mike Snyder, Peter Gordon, Patti Martinez, Tanner Rose and Warren Hutmacher v. Legacy Hutto, LLC
[…] And, her affidavit is susceptible of being readily controverted. Legacy, which was responsible for making the submission to the City, could have produced evidence that it submitted the document to the City. Although the city secretary’s affidavit could have been more detailed, it was not conclusory. Third, we reject Legacy’s argument that, as a limited liability company, it is not responsible for submitting the disclosure. Section 2252.908(a)(1) defines “business entity” as “any entity recognized by law through which business is conducted, including a sole proprietorship, partnership, or corporation.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2252.908(a)(1). Legacy argues that because it is not a sole proprietorship, partnership, or corporation, section 2252.908 does not apply to it. “As a straightforward definitional matter, including does not mean only or limited to . . . .” Stonegate Fin. Corp. v.