City of Hutto, Texas, Doug Gaul, Robin Sutton, Dan Thornton, Mike Snyder, Peter Gordon, Patti Martinez, Tanner Rose and Warren Hutmacher v. Legacy Hutto, LLC
[…] See Tex. Dep’t of Crim. Justice v. Miller, 51 S.W.3d 583, 587 (Tex. 2001). When Legacy sued the City, it relied on section 271.152 of the Texas Local Government Code as the basis upon which the City’s governmental immunity was waived. See W. Tex. Mun. Power Agency v. Republic Power Partners, L.P., 428 S.W.3d 299, 306 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2014, no pet.) (“In the context of a breach-of-contract claim against a government entity, there is but one route to the courthouse and that route is through section 271.152.”). Under section 271.152, “A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject 4 to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.” TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152. For section 271.152’s waiver to apply, three elements must be established: (1) the party against whom waiver is asserted must be a “local governmental entity,” (2) the entity must be authorized to enter into contracts, and (3) the entity must have in fact