Martinez-Escobar v. Valverde CA4/2
[…] Department of Motor Vehicles, supra, 155 Cal.App.4th at p. 861.) Petitioner’s out-of-state conviction was for violating Hawaii Revised Statute section section 291E-61: “(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle: “(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person’s normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty; [¶] . . . [¶] “(3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath; or “(4) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood.”