Martinez-Escobar v. Valverde CA4/2
[…] The DMV argues the Hawaii conviction qualifies as a first DUI offense and the appeal is moot. Petitioner disagrees the appeal is moot because his three-year suspension is effective until December 2015. We conclude the appeal is not moot although we still would have the discretion to consider the issue. (LaChance v. Valverde (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 779, 783.) Nevertheless, we hold the Hawaii evidence was admissible to show that the 2004 offense is substantially similar to the 2012 offense. Although the Hawaii statute also outlaws 1 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 291E-61: “(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle. . . .” 2 Department of Motor Vehicles. 3We grant petitioner’s request for judicial notice filed January 29, 2014. (Evid.