Dodd (Shaunna) v. State
[…] State, 117 Nev. 53, 66, 17 P.3d 397, 405 (2001) (providing that the jury SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 2 (0) 1947A stew shall be presumed to have followed its instructions). We conclude that no relief is warranted on this claim. Dodd argues further that the district court abused its discretion in admitting testimony about an extramarital sexual encounter between Dodd and Ryan Bonnenfant because this evidence of infidelity would unfairly prejudice the jury against Dodd. Under NRS 48.045(2), prior bad act evidence is not admissible to prove the character of a person, but may be admissible to show "proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." Here, the district court conducted a hearing outside the jury's presence as required by Petrocelli v. State, 101 Nev. 46, 51, 692 P.2d 503, 507 (1985), modified on other grounds by Sonner v.