Bennie Deweese v. Ocwen Loan Servicing L.L.C. and Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. (MERS) as Nominee for Federal Home Loan Mortgage
[…] TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(c); KPMG Peat Marwick v. Harrison Cnty. Hous. Fin. Corp., 988 S.W.2d 746, 748 (Tex. 1999). 5 B. Did appellees conclusively prove that Ocwen was the holder of the note? 1 In his first issue, Deweese contends that summary judgment was improper because the attempted transfer of the note to appellees was improper and appellees thus lacked standing to foreclose. 1. Applicable Law A holder is “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 1.201(21)(A) (West 2009). A person can become the holder of an instrument when the instrument is issued to that person, or he can become a holder by negotiation. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.201 cmt. 1 (West 2002). Negotiation is the “transfer of possession . . . of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder.” 2 Id. § 3.201(a). When the instrument is paid to an identified entity, “negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder.” Id. § 3.201(b); 1 We typically review the propriety of summary judgment under the no-evidence standard first. See Parker v. Valerus Compression Servs., LP, 365 S.W.3d 61, 65 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, pet. denied).