In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] party aggrieved by such decision may appeal the decision to the appellate court . . . .” The
Commission’s decision becomes final ten days after it is mailed to the parties. Section
288.200.2, RSMo 2000.
Here, the Secretary to the Commission certified she mailed its decision to Claimant on
July 30, 2014. Under Chapter 288, Claimant’s notice of appeal to this Court was due on or
before August 29, 2014. Sections 288.200.2, 288.210. Claimant mailed his notice of appeal to
the Commission, and the date endorsed on the envelope by the United States post office is
September 10, 2014. Under section 288.240, RSMo 2000, when a notice of appeal is mailed to
the Commission, it is “deemed to be filed as of the date endorsed by the United States post office
on the envelope. . . .” Here, the notice of appeal is deemed filed on September 10, 2014.
However, the notice of appeal is still untimely.
The unemployment statutes fail to provide a procedure for filing a late notice of appeal.
Ross v. Division of Employment Sec., 332 S.W.3d 922 (Mo. App. E.D. 2011).