In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] was disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits. Claimant appealed to both the Appeals
Tribunal of the Division and then to the Commission, which both affirmed the disqualification.
The Commission mailed its decision to Claimant on July 30, 2014. Claimant filed a notice of
appeal to this Court.
The Division has filed a motion to dismiss Claimant’s appeal. Claimant has not filed a
response to the motion. The Division contends that Claimant’s notice of appeal to this court was
not filed within the time limits set forth in section 288.210, RSMo 2000, which provides:
“Within twenty days after a decision of the commission has become final, the director or any
party aggrieved by such decision may appeal the decision to the appellate court . . . .” The
Commission’s decision becomes final ten days after it is mailed to the parties. Section
288.200.2, RSMo 2000.
Here, the Secretary to the Commission certified she mailed its decision to Claimant on