J-S70043-14
[…] § 9756(b)(1). Because this argument actually goes to the legality of his
sentence, we address it here. See Commonwealth v. Hurst, 532 A.2d
865, 869 n.2 (Pa. Super. 1987) (providing that “illegality of sentence is not
waivable and may be raised by this Court sua sponte”).
Under 42 Pa. C.S. § 9756(b)(1), “[t]he court shall impose a minimum
sentence of confinement which shall not exceed one-half of the maximum
- 11 -
J-S70043-14
As to Appellant’s challenge to the legality of his sentence, he appears
to argue that the trial court unlawfully imposed a mandatory minimum
sentence pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508, which provides, in relevant part:
(4) A person who is convicted of violating section 13(a)(14),
(30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and
Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance is
methamphetamine or phencyclidine or is a salt, isomer or salt of
an isomer of methamphetamine or phencyclidine or is a mixture
containing methamphetamine or phencyclidine, containing a salt
of methamphetamine or phencyclidine, containing an isomer of
methamphetamine or phencyclidine, containing a salt of an
isomer of methamphetamine or phencyclidine shall, upon
conviction, be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment and a fine as set forth in this subsection:
(i) when the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture
containing the substance involved is at least five grams
and less than ten grams; three years in prison and a fine
of $15,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to
exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the
illegal activity; however, if at the time of sentencing the
defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking
offense: five years in prison and $30,000 or such larger
amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and
the proceeds from the illegal activity[.]
***
(b) Proof of sentencing.--Provisions of this section shall not
be an element of the crime. Notice of the applicability of this
section to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction,
but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth’s intention to