7508, was illegal. Commonwealth v. Sunealitis, 122 A.3d 444, 2015 WL
[…] decisions are not uniform.
We find that the parties have directed their argument to the wrong
statutory language. The mandatory sentencing statute codified at § 7508
should have played no role whatsoever in determining the weight of the
methamphetamine. “Because Alleyne invalidates material requirements of
this statute, and because those provisions are non-severable . . . the
statute simply cannot be enforced by the judiciary in any respect.”
- 14 -
J-A20002-16
Commonwealth v. Wolfe, 140 A.3d 651, 662 (Pa. 2016). Accordingly, the
trial court erred by relying on § 7508 and the attendant language “the
aggregate weight of the compound or mixture containing the substance
involved.”
Having concluded an analysis of the operative phrase in § 7508 is now
irrelevant to the calculation of the offense gravity score, the question
becomes what language applies. The Sentencing Guidelines provides a clear
answer to this question.