7508, was illegal. Commonwealth v. Sunealitis, 122 A.3d 444, 2015 WL
[…] possession of drug paraphernalia.
On June 17, 2013, the United States Supreme Court issued Alleyne v.
United States, 133 S. Ct. 2151 (2013), which held that any fact, other than
a prior conviction, that increases a mandatory minimum sentence is an
element of the crime that must be submitted to the jury. On December 17,
2013, in an attempt to comply with Alleyne, the Commonwealth filed a
motion to amend the manufacturing count in the information to allege an
additional fact in anticipation of its intent to seek a mandatory minimum
sentence pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508. The proposed language read: “the
aggregate weight of the compound or mixture containing the substance
involved is at least 100 grams.” That language tracked the mandatory
sentencing statute, which states in pertinent part:
(4) A person who is convicted of violating section 13(a)(14),
(30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and
Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance is