7508, was illegal. Commonwealth v. Sunealitis, 122 A.3d 444, 2015 WL
[…] Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b); 204 Pa.Code 303.1(a). To determine the
guideline sentence for each conviction, the trial court must
establish the offense gravity score and . . . . the defendant's
prior record score. 204 Pa.Code § 303.2(a).
Id. at 242.
Appellant does not dispute that his prior record score was properly
calculated as five. At issue is the trial court’s calculation of the offense
gravity score for manufacturing methamphetamine as eleven. As discussed
supra, the trial court determined that Appellant possessed over 100 grams
of methamphetamine by relying on its interpretation of 18 Pa.C.S. §
7508(a)(4)(iii)’s language, “when the aggregate weight of the compound or
mixture containing the substance involved is at least 100 grams.”
Appellant avers that the appropriate gravity score is six, which is the
applicable score where the amount of methamphetamine is two-and-one-
half grams or less. For an offense gravity score of six, the recommended
standard range sentence would fall to twenty-one to twenty-seven months.