7508, was illegal. Commonwealth v. Sunealitis, 122 A.3d 444, 2015 WL
[…] controlled substance” language of 204 Pa.Code. § 303.3(e) applies only
when a higher mandatory sentence does not otherwise apply. In this
respect, the trial court retained its discretion to deviate from the
recommended sentencing ranges, as the guidelines, unlike the mandatory
sentence provisions, are advisory. Commonwealth v. Griffin, 804 A.2d 1,
7–8 (Pa.Super. 2002) (citing Commonwealth v. Eby, 784 A.2d 204, 206
(Pa.Super. 2001)). Therefore, we find no ambiguity and do not resort to
other considerations to discern legislative intent. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b)
(“When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the
letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its
spirit.”).3
____________________________________________
3
While we decline to look beyond the statutory language, we note our
disagreement with Appellant’s position that this outcome is absurd and
irrational. This argument overlooks the fact that the guidelines herein