UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] of the service; and (3) that the penalty of indefinite suspension was reasonable.
ID at 3-5.
DISCUSSION OF ARGUMENTS ON REVIEW
¶4 The appellant has filed a petition for review of the initial decision, to which
the agency has not responded. Petition for Review (PFR) File, Tab 1. We have
reviewed the appellant’s arguments and the record, and, as discussed below, find
that the indefinite suspension must be reversed.
¶5 The administrative judge found that the agency based the indefinite
suspension on the “crime exception” under 5 U.S.C. § 7513(b)(1), which permits
an agency to take an adverse action with less than 30 days’ advance written notice
when “there is reasonable cause to believe the employee has committed a crime
for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed.” 3 See ID at 3. In the
2
In her appeal, the appellant requested a hearing. IAF, Tab 1 at 2. However, in the
Order Closing the Record, the administrative judge indicated that the appellant had not
requested a hearing and ordered that the parties submit evidence and argument prior to