STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Id. Plaintiff argues unsuccessfully that because a personal
representative owes a decedent’s heirs a duty, a guardian or conservator also owes a decedent’s
heirs a duty. This disregards the law on this matter and generalizes the narrow holding made by
the In re Baldwin Trust Court. A personal representative is not synonymous with guardian and
conservator. The trial court correctly found that In re Baldwin Trust is distinguishable from the
current case.
We further hold that plaintiff does not have standing to assert a claim on behalf of Joseph
pursuant to MCL 700.3703(3), which provides that “a personal representative of a decedent
domiciled in this state at death has the same standing to sue and be sued in the courts of this state
and the courts of another jurisdiction as the decedent had immediately prior to death.” Because
plaintiff is not Joseph’s personal representative, she lacks standing to sue on his behalf. See also
MCR 2.201(B)(1).4
In her brief on appeal, Plaintiff claims that MCL 700.1308(2) “gives an ‘interested
person’ standing to challenge a breach of fiduciary duty.”