STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] conservator. Fraser owed a duty to his ward, Joseph, a protected individual. Plaintiff, Joseph’s
spouse, was owed no fiduciary duty.
Fraser was a public administrator appointed as guardian and conservator. MCL
700.1104(e) provides that a guardian and conservator is a fiduciary. As such, Fraser was a
fiduciary. However, plaintiff is not correct in her assertion that a fiduciary generally owes a duty
to any and all interested persons,2 and can be subject to claims from all interested persons. To
support her claim, plaintiff relies on MCL 700.1212(1). MCL 700.1212(1) defines a fiduciary:
“[a] fiduciary stands in a position of confidence and trust with respect to each heir, devisee,
beneficiary, protected individual, or ward for whom the person is a fiduciary.” (Emphasis
1
Plaintiff’s complaint included six counts total; only the counts against defendants are at issue
on appeal.
2
“ ‘Interested person’ or ‘person interested in an estate’ includes, but is not limited to, the