STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] pursuant to MCL 700.3703(3), which provides that “a personal representative of a decedent
domiciled in this state at death has the same standing to sue and be sued in the courts of this state
and the courts of another jurisdiction as the decedent had immediately prior to death.” Because
plaintiff is not Joseph’s personal representative, she lacks standing to sue on his behalf. See also
MCR 2.201(B)(1).4
In her brief on appeal, Plaintiff claims that MCL 700.1308(2) “gives an ‘interested
person’ standing to challenge a breach of fiduciary duty.” MCL 700.1308(2) states, “In response
to an interested person’s petition or on its own motion, the court may at any time order a
fiduciary of an estate under its jurisdiction to file an accounting. After due hearing on the
accounting, the court shall enter an order that agrees with the law and the facts of the case.” This
statute expressly states that an interested person may request an accounting from the court. It
does not, in any way, suggest that an interested person has general standing against a defendant
for breach of fiduciary duty.5
4