STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] incumbent fiduciary; an heir, devisee, child, spouse, creditor, and beneficiary and any other
person that has a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent, ward,
or protected individual . . . .” MCL 700.1105(c).
-2-
added.) Plaintiff interprets MCL 700.1212(1) as meaning that a fiduciary owes a relationship to
each heir, protected individual, and ward. This is not correct. The statute does not create a duty,
it merely defines a fiduciary relationship as it may relate to any one of the listed persons.
Similarly, MCL 700.1308(1) states that “violation by a fiduciary of a duty the fiduciary owes to
an heir, devisee, beneficiary, protected individual, or ward for whom the person is a fiduciary is
a breach of duty.” (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff, once again, interprets this to mean that violation
of a fiduciary duty to any of the listed persons constitutes a breach of duty by any fiduciary;
however, the statute states “or,” and is not intended to create a duty from a fiduciary to all of the
listed persons.