Pellie Mae Norton-Cantrell v. Anthony Bzura Trust Agreement
[…] “A finding is clearly erroneous when, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire record is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made.” Marilyn Froling Revocable Living Trust v Bloomfield Hills Country Club, 283 Mich App 264, 253; 769 NW2d 234 (2009). A. MCL 700.2514 Plaintiff argues that MCL 700.2514 does not apply to her claims. We disagree. Section 2514 of the Estates and Protected Individuals Code, MCL 700.1101 et seq., provides in part as follows: (1) If executed after July 1, 1979, a contract to make a will or devise, not to revoke a will or devise, or to die intestate may be established only by 1 or more of the following: (a) Provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract. (b) An express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract. (c) A writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract. [MCL 700.2514.] A party seeking to enforce a contract to leave property under a will must “prove an actual express agreement and not a mere unexecuted intention.” In re Mckim Estate, 238 Mich App 453, 456; 606 NW2d 30 (1999).