Frudden v. Pilling, 842 F. Supp. 2d 1265, 1270-71, 1282 (D. Nev. 2012),
[…] 241.015(3)(a) (2009) by advising Roy Gomm prior to July 1, 2011.
Accordingly, the district court erred in granting summary judgment on the
Fruddens' open meeting law claim with regard to purported meetings
which occurred before this date.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
12
(0) 1947A e
The PFA was not a public body under NRS 241.015(3)(a) on or after
July 1, 2011
The 2011 amendment preserved the requirements set out in
the prior version of NRS 241.015(3)(a) but added a requirement that an
entity be created by one of seven enumerated methods. 2011 Nev. Stat.,
ch. 383, § 4, at 2385-86. NRS 241.015(3)(a) (2011) states:
Any administrative, advisory, executive or
legislative body of the State or a local government
consisting of at least two persons which expends
or disburses or is supported in whole or in part by
tax revenue or which advises or makes
recommendations to any entity which expends or
disburses or is supported in whole or in part by
tax revenue, including, but not limited to, any
board, commission, committee, subcommittee or
other subsidiary thereof and includes an
educational foundation as defined in subsection 3
of NRS 388.750 and a university foundation as
defined in subsection 3 of NRS 396.405, if the
administrative, advisory, executive or legislative
body is created by:
(1) The Constitution of this State;
(2) Any statute of this State;
(3) A city charter and any city ordinance
which has been filed or recorded as required by
the applicable law;
(4) The Nevada Administrative Code;
(5) A resolution or other formal designation
by such a body created by a statute of this State or
an ordinance of a local government;
(6) An executive order issued by the
Governor; or
(7) A resolution or an action by the
governing body of a political subdivision of this
State.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
13
(0) 1947A e
Thus, the plain meaning of NRS 241.015(3)(a) (2011) provides that being
created by one of these seven enumerated methods is a necessary
condition for an entity to be subject to the open meeting law
re quirements. 5