Frudden v. Pilling, 842 F. Supp. 2d 1265, 1270-71, 1282 (D. Nev. 2012),
[…] To make a recommendation is to recommend, which means "to
urge or suggest as appropriate, satisfying, or beneficial." Webster's College
Dictionary 1086-87 (2nd ed. 1997).
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
11
(0) 1947A agrip
WCSD, Pilling, and the PFA argue that an entity that is not
supported by and does not expend tax revenue is only a public body if it
advises about the expenditure or use of tax revenue, and the PFA does not
involve itself in such matters. However, this argument is unpersuasive
because it imposes a subject matter limitation on the advice an entity
gives that is not included in NRS 241.015(3)(a). The statute's function
requirement describes the entity as one "which advises or makes
recommendations to any entity which expends or disburses or is supported
in whole or in part by tax revenue." NRS 241.015(3)(a) (2009). NRS
241.015(3)(a) (2009) limits its scope based on the recipient of the advice,
not the subject matter of the advice. Thus, an entity meets the function
requirement for NRS 241.015(3)(a) if it offers guidance, information, or