Frudden v. Pilling, 842 F. Supp. 2d 1265, 1270-71, 1282 (D. Nev. 2012),
[…] applies prospectively. Therefore, we hold that the pre-amendment version
of NRS 241.015(3)(a) applied before July 1, 2011, and the amended version
of NRS 241.015(3)(a) applied on and after July 1, 2011.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
7
(0) I 947A
There is a genuine issue of fact as to whether the PFA is an
educational foundation pursuant to NRS 388.750
One type of entity that is identified in both versions of NRS
241.015(3)(a)'s definition of "public body" is an "educational foundation."
Therefore, if the PFA is an educational foundation and meets the other
requirements of NRS 241.015(3)(a), it is a public body subject to the open
meeting law.
NRS 388.750(3) defines an educational foundation as:
[A] nonprofit corporation, association or
institution or a charitable organization that is:
(a) Organized and operated exclusively for
the purpose of supporting one or more
kindergartens, elementary schools, junior high or
middle schools or high schools, or any combination
thereof;
(b) Formed pursuant to the laws of this
State; and
(c) Exempt from taxation pursuant to 26
U.S.C. § 501(c)(3).
To be an educational foundation, an entity must meet all three elements
set out in NRS 388.750(3).
NRS 388.750 does not define the phrase "purpose of
supporting" as is used in NRS 388.750(3)(a). Therefore, "we give effect to
the plain and ordinary meaning of [those] words" when interpreting this