This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] because he complied with Minn. Stat. § 297D.04 (2010) (requiring any tax obligor who
possesses marijuana to pay a tax on it “as evidenced by a stamp or other official indicia”)
and because Minn. Stat. § 297D.01, subd. 2 (2010), provides that “‘Controlled substance’
does not include marijuana.” But, as the district court noted, Chapter 297D also contains
“numerous, direct, and specific indications that sale or possession of marijuana is
unlawful.” Appellant’s pro se argument is without merit.
3
A. Instruction on the Sale of Marijuana
Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 1(a)(1) (2010), provides that it is a controlled-
substance crime in the fifth degree if a person “unlawfully sells one or more mixtures
containing marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols, except a small amount of marijuana for
no remuneration.” The jury was instructed that:
The statutes of Minnesota provide that whoever
unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing marijuana
except a small amount for no [remun]eration is guilty of a
crime. The elements of possession of marijuana with intent to