This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] group of lawful possessors or sellers.
5
botanists or pharmacists doing research on marijuana; it does not create an additional
element of the crime or impose the need for an additional jury instruction.
Moreover, appellant’s argument was addressed, implicitly if not explicitly, in State
v. Skapyak, 702 N.W.2d 331 (Minn. App. 2005), review denied (Minn. 18 Oct. 2005). In
Skapyak, the defendant had given marijuana to two minors who had told him they were
adults. He was charged with third-degree controlled-substance crime under Minn. Stat.
§ 152.023, subd. 1(3) (“A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the third
degree if . . . (3) the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing a controlled
substance . . . to a person under the age of 18”). The defendant argued that, because the
age of the victims was an element of the crime and the state had failed to prove the
defendant knew the victims’ ages, he was entitled to raise a mistake-of-age defense. Id.
at 333. This court
reject[ed] [the defendant’s] argument that his conduct is not