State of Minnesota v. Stephen Thomas Conlin
[…] Moreover, appellant’s argument was addressed, implicitly if not explicitly, in State v. Skapyak, 702 N.W.2d 331 (Minn. App. 2005), review denied (Minn. 18 Oct. 2005). In Skapyak, the defendant had given marijuana to two minors who had told him they were adults. He was charged with third-degree controlled-substance crime under Minn. Stat. § 152.023, subd. 1(3) (“A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the third degree if . . . (3) the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance . . . to a person under the age of 18”). The defendant argued that, because the age of the victims was an element of the crime and the state had failed to prove the defendant knew the victims’ ages, he was entitled to raise a mistake-of-age defense.