This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] thought were over 18 was not the “unlawful” conduct prohibited by the statute is
analogous to appellant’s belief that selling marijuana with a tax stamp is not the
“unlawful” conduct prohibited by that statute. Just as the state was not required to prove
knowledge of the victims’ ages to obtain a conviction under Minn. Stat. § 152.023 in
6
Skapyak, the state here was not required to prove that appellant knew the sale of
marijuana with a tax stamp was illegal in order to convict him.
B. Jury Instruction on Force
Appellant was charged with a violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.50, subd. 1(2) (2010)
(prohibiting “obstruct[ing], resist[ing], or interfer[ing] with a peace officer while the
officer is engaged in the performance of official duties”). Obstructing a peace officer is
a misdemeanor, Minn. Stat. § 609.50, subd. 2(3), but a gross misdemeanor if the
obstruction is accompanied by “force [or] violence or the threat thereof.” Minn. Stat.
§ 609.50, subd. 2(2). The statute does not include a definition of “force.”