This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] 3. Odimas’ claims based on Homeward’s representation that the January 22
foreclosure sale would not occur are barred by the statute of frauds.
Counts three, four, and six of Odimas’ complaint are all based on Homeward’s
representation to Gabriel Odima that the foreclosure sale would not occur on January 22,
8
2013. The district court concluded that because an oral promise to postpone a foreclosure
sale constitutes an unwritten credit agreement on which any action by a debtor is barred
by statute, Odimas failed to make a claim on which relief could be granted. See Minn.
Stat. § 513.33, subd. 1(1) (defining a “credit agreement,” in relevant part, as “an
agreement to lend or forebear repayment of money . . . , to otherwise extend credit, or to
make any other financial accommodation”); id., subd. 2 (stating that “[a] debtor may not
maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses
consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor
and the debtor”); id., subd. 3(3) (providing that the writing requirement applies to an
agreement by a creditor to forbear from exercising remedies under prior credit
agreements).
Odimas, citing no authority, assert that the statute does not apply to claims for