STATE v. LEE
[…] L.N.’s contention that juveniles are charged with class six felonies
for these offenses and only adults are not. It also refutes his equal
protection claim, which he contends is an independent basis upon
which we may deny the state relief. We therefore do not address
that claim further.
12
STATE v. LEE
Opinion of the Court
definition of “predicate felony for purposes of A.R.S. § 13–705 . . . to
include delinquency adjudications for acts that otherwise would
constitute dangerous crimes against children if committed by an
adult,” it would have so provided). The legislature made clear in
§ 13-604(A) how class six felonies are to be regarded,
notwithstanding the discretion it afforded judges and prosecutors,
stating, “[t]he offense shall be treated as a felony for all purposes
until such time as the court may actually enter an order designating
the offense a misdemeanor.” See State v. Russell, 226 Ariz. 416, ¶¶ 6-
8, 249 P.3d 1116, 1117-18 (App. 2011) (language of § 13-604 clear and
unambiguous).9
¶24 Our supreme court’s decision in In re Marquardt, 161
Ariz. 206, 778 P.2d 241 (1989), further supports our conclusion. In