STATE v. LEE
[…] convicted accordingly.
10
STATE v. LEE
Opinion of the Court
¶19 Section 8-341, which prescribes the disposition
alternatives for juveniles adjudicated delinquent, is consistent with
and complements § 13-501(H). It provides in subsections (C) and (E)
that first-time or repeat felony offenders must be given notice of the
consequences of the felony adjudications. See In re Nickolas T., 223
Ariz. 403, ¶ 6, 224 P.3d 219, 221 (App. 2010) (acknowledging plain
language best reflects legislative intent and related statutes must be
construed as harmonious and consistent). Section 8-341(V)(1)
defines a first-time felony offender as a “juvenile who is adjudicated
delinquent for an offense that would be a felony offense if
committed by an adult.” Section 8-341(V)(2) defines repeat felony
offender as a juvenile “adjudicated delinquent for an offense that
would be a felony offense if committed by an adult” and who had
already “been adjudicated a first time felony juvenile offender.”
¶20 Possession or use of a small amount of marijuana and
possession of drug paraphernalia are class six felonies. See §§ 13-
3405(A)(1), (B)(1); § 13-3415(A). That is so regardless of whether