Christie v. Hartley Construction, Inc.
[…] does not defeat the claim. See Hargett v. Holland, 337 N.C. 651, 654, 447 S.E.2d

784, 787 (1994) (citing Bolick, 306 N.C. 364, 293 S.E.2d 415).


      Subdivison 1-50(a)(5), triggered by a defendant’s “last act or omission,” is a

statute of repose that provides that any claim relating to any “improvement to real


                                           -9-
                     CHRISTIE V. HARTLEY CONSTRUCTION ET AL.

                                  Opinion of the Court



property” must be brought within six years. N.C.G.S. § 1-50(a)(5)(a). We have held

that this statute “applies exclusively to all claims based upon or arising out of the

defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property.” Forsyth Mem’l

Hosp., Inc. v. Armstrong World Indus., Inc., 336 N.C. 438, 446, 444 S.E.2d 423, 428

(1994).     Accordingly, we consider the effect of the statute of repose and of

defendant’s twenty-year warranty upon plaintiffs’ claims for damages to real

property.