Opinion issued December 18, 2014
[…] App.—
Waco 1986, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (identifying Texas’s statutory fair report privilege as
“a qualified or conditional privilege”). To prevail on a defamation claim when a
conditional privilege applies, the plaintiff must establish that the privilege was
abused, i.e., that the person making the defamatory statement knew the statement
was false or did not act for the purpose of protecting the interest for which the
privilege exists. Hurlbut, 749 S.W.2d at 768; Writt, 409 S.W.3d at 66.
The Star asserted the qualified privilege based on Civil Practice and
Remedies Code section 73.002(b)(1)(A) and (b)(2). Section 73.002 provides:
17
(a) The publication by a newspaper or other periodical of a matter
covered by this section is privileged and is not a ground for a libel
action. . . .
(b) This section applies to:
(1) a fair, true, and impartial account of:
(A) a judicial proceeding . . . ; and
(2) reasonable and fair comment on or criticism of an official act
of a public official or other matter of public concern published
for general information.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 73.002 (Vernon 2005); see also Denton
Publ’g Co. v. Boyd, 460 S.W.2d 881, 883 (Tex. 1970) (holding that article in
question would be privileged under predecessor statute to section 73.002 “as long