Phila. Newspapers, Inc. v. Hepps, 475 U.S. 767, 776–77 (1986). Further, to recover punitive
[…] risk of injury; it was not tied to the truth or falsity of the statements. Because “the constitutional
focus is on the defendant’s attitude toward the truth, not his attitude toward the plaintiff,” Greer v.
Abraham, 489 S.W.3d 440, 444 (Tex. 2016), proof of bad motive or ill will is not enough. Thus,
in addition to proving the traditional “malice” required to obtain exemplary damages under Texas
law,1 one seeking exemplary damages for speech on a public matter must also prove constitutional
“actual malice.”2
1
See T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C O D E § 41.003 (conditioning exemplary damages on proof by “clear and
convincing evidence” of fraud, malice, or gross negligence); see also id. § 41.001(7) (defining “malice” as “a specific
intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant”).
2
At times, “actual malice” may evidence traditional malice. See, e.g., Bentley v. Bunton, 94 S.W .3d 561,
604–05 (Tex. 2002) (“[B]ecause the defendants acted with actual malice, Bentley is entitled to punitive damages without