Wade Brady v. Leaanne Klentzman and Carter Publications, Inc. D/B/A the West Fort Bend Star, Inc.
[…] Because some evidence of actual damages exists, the court of appeals properly remanded the case for a new trial instead of rendering judgment in favor of the media defendants.

* * *

The court of appeals properly remanded this defamation case for a new trial with a constitutionally compliant jury charge. It also correctly concluded that legally sufficient evidence exists that Wade suffered actual damages. Accordingly, we affirm the court of appeals’ judgment.

. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.003 (conditioning exemplary damages on proof by "clear and convincing evidence” of fraud, malice, or gross negligence); see also id. § 41.001(7) (defining "malice” as “a specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant”).

. At times, "actual malice” may evidence traditional malice. See, e.g., Bentley v.