This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] “This court will review the evidence in the light most favorable to the state and then
determine, as a matter of law, whether the defendant’s language under that set of
circumstances falls outside the protection of the First Amendment.” M.A.H., 572 N.W.2d
at 757. We defer to the district court as the “exclusive judge of witness credibility,” and
we “assume[] the factfinder believed the evidence supporting the state’s case and
disbelieved contrary evidence.” State v. Super, 781 N.W.2d 390, 396 (Minn. App. 2010),
review denied (Minn. June 29, 2010).
Minn. Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1(3) defines disorderly conduct to include an
individual who:
[K]nowing, or having reasonable grounds to know that it will,
or will tend to, alarm, anger, or disturb others or provoke an
assault or breach of the peace . . . :
(3) engages in offensive, obscene, abusive, boisterous, or
noisy conduct or in offensive, obscene, or abusive language
5
tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger or resentment in
others.
The Minnesota Supreme Court has narrowed the reach of the “offensive, obscene, or
abusive language” portion of the statute by limiting its reach to “fighting words” as
defined by the United States Supreme Court. S.L.J., 263 N.W.2d at 419. The fighting