State of Minnesota v. Irene Bernice Benjamin
[…] the government.

          Officer Julian Walker responded to C.G.’s call by walking up the two flights of

stairs from the police department to the Solicitor General’s Office. Upon exiting the police

department, Officer Walker heard “yelling and screaming.” When he reached the Solicitor

General’s Office, he saw Benjamin “[y]elling” and “screaming” at D.P. “in close proximity

[to] him.” D.P. appeared “uncomfortable.” Officer Walker arrested Benjamin and took her

into custody.

          Respondent State of Minnesota charged Benjamin with misdemeanor disorderly

conduct under Minn. Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1(3) (2014), which criminalizes one’s


                                             3
“engage[ment] in offensive, obscene, abusive, boisterous, or noisy conduct or [one’s use

of] offensive, obscene, or abusive language tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger, or

resentment in others.” A jury found Benjamin guilty as charged; the district court

adjudicated Benjamin’s guilt and sentenced her to six months’ unsupervised probation.

         Benjamin appeals.

                                      DECISION