In re S.C. CA2/8
[…] judgment or skills].) 3 As a result, we need not decide whether S.C.’s age of seven fell within the “tender years” for which a “‘finding of substance abuse is prima facie evidence of the inability of a parent or guardian to provide regular care resulting in a substantial risk of harm.’” (Christopher R., supra, 225 Cal.App.4th at p. 1219 [finding children six years old and younger were children of “‘tender years’” to which rule applied]; see In re Drake M. (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 754, 767 (Drake M.).) 11 3. Section 361.2 Did Not Apply Father contends that, after ordering S.C.’s removal under section 361, the juvenile court erred in not applying section 361.2 to place S.C. with him because he was a noncustodial parent. Section 361.2, subdivision (a) states, “When a court orders removal of a child pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” Thus, if the noncustodial parent wants a dependent child placed with him or her, the court must do so unless it finds clear and convincing evidence of detriment.