In re S.C. CA2/8
[…] Thus, “[t]he trial court could reasonably find that Father’s use of marijuana constituted a risk of harm to the minors because of Father’s failure to protect the minors from the marijuana smoke. While it is true that the mere use of marijuana by a parent will not support a finding of risk to minors [citations], the risk to the minors here is not speculative. There is a risk to the children of the negative effects of secondhand marijuana smoke.” (Alexis E., supra, 171 Cal.App.4th at p. 452; see § 300.2 [“The provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child.”].) DCFS notes there is some tension in the case law over how to define “substance abuse” in section 300, subdivision (b).