IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 2
The State notes it is questionable whether the lab report is part of the record. The
State attached a copy of a lab report to its resistance to Riley’s motion to correct an
illegal sentence. Riley filed a motion to strike the lab report. The district court did not
rule on the motion to strike and did not consider the report in ruling on the motion to
correct an illegal sentence.
6
presented with evidence the crime was committed beyond a reasonable doubt;
there only needs to be a factual basis to support the charge. Id.
Riley was charged with violating section 124.401(1)(b)(7), which applies
when a person delivers more than five grams of methamphetamine or more than
five grams of “any compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any
quantity or detectable amount of methamphetamine.” The minutes of evidence
show the shard was field-tested and was methamphetamine. The minutes also
state, “the 32.5 grams of methamphetamine seized on April 10, 2013, did field
test positive and there was no State of Iowa tax stamp affixed to it.” We