Filed 12/29/14 Paletz v. Adaya CA2/3
[…] violation of Unruh, under section 52, subdivision (a). Section 52 provides that a plaintiff
can recover “actual damages, and any amount that may be determined by a jury . . . up to
a maximum of three times the amount of actual damage but in no case less than four
thousand dollars ($4,000).” (§ 52, subd. (a).) Here, the court provided two instructions
on this issue, one instruction read to and provided in writing to the jury with the other
jury instructions and one subsequent, correctional instruction regarding the jury’s initially
insufficient verdict. (See Code Civil Proc., § 619 [“When the verdict is announced, if it
is informal or insufficient, in not covering the issue submitted, it may be corrected by the
jury under the advice of the court, or the jury may be again sent out.”]; Crowe v. Sacks
(1955) 44 Cal.2d 590, 596-597 [“A verdict which goes beyond the issues of the case as
stated in the instructions on the law given by the court to the jury, is not in conformity
with the instructions and is therefore ‘insufficient.’ Instances of this are: where the jury
26