Paletz v. Adaya CA2/3
[…] Section 52 provides that a plaintiff can recover “actual damages, and any amount that may be determined by a jury . . . up to a maximum of three times the amount of actual damage but in no case less than four thousand dollars ($4,000).” (§ 52, subd. (a).) Here, the court provided two instructions on this issue, one instruction read to and provided in writing to the jury with the other jury instructions and one subsequent, correctional instruction regarding the jury’s initially insufficient verdict. (See Code Civil Proc., § 619 [“When the verdict is announced, if it is informal or insufficient, in not covering the issue submitted, it may be corrected by the jury under the advice of the court, or the jury may be again sent out.”]; Crowe v.