Dietrich Hill v. City of Memphis
[…] Code Ann. §§ 39-11- 701–717. Moreover, these statutes contain multiple post-deprivation remedies designed to give a property owner the opportunity to seek redress: • Upon seizure of the property for forfeiture, the seizing agency must deliver a receipt and notice to the owner. This notice “shall state the procedure for obtaining return of the property.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-707(b). • Within five days, the seizing agency shall request an ex parte forfeiture warrant from a judge authorized to issue a search warrant. This forfeiture warrant must be “based upon proof by affidavit that there is probable cause that the owner’s interest in the seized property is subject to forfeiture.” If a forfeiture warrant is not issued within five days, the property is to be returned immediately unless it is to be retained as evidence in a criminal proceeding. Tenn.