Filed 12/30/14 Izhar v. The Permanente Federation CA4/2
[…] arbitration award. (§ 1288.) An opposition requesting an award be vacated or corrected
must be served and filed within 100 days of the respondent being served with the
arbitration award. (§ 1288.2, subd. (a).) However, the filing of a petition to confirm an
arbitration award changes this timeline. “When one side files a petition to confirm the
award, the other side must respond within 10 days”—even if the opposition seeks to
vacate or confirm the award. (Oaktree Capital Management, L.P. v. Bernard (2010)
182 Cal.App.4th 60, 66 (Oaktree); § 1290.6.)
Thus, there are two statutes addressing responses/oppositions—a 100-day statute
and a 10-day statute. Section 1290.6 reads, “A response shall be served and filed within
10 days after service of the petition . . . .” Section 1288.2, subdivision (a), provides, “A
response requesting that an award be vacated or that an award be corrected shall be
5
served and filed not later than 100 days after the date of service of a signed copy of the