Traylor v. Huffman
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1003(b) (2013). This statute makes clear that the trial court continues to possess jurisdiction over a juvenile matter and may address and modify custodial arrangements while an appeal is pending. See In re M.I.W., 365 N.C. 374, 377, 722 S.E.2d 469, 472 (2012) (explaining that in enacting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1003, “the General Assembly recognized that the needs of the child may change while legal proceedings are pending on appeal”). We do not, however, read N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1003 as compelling the trial court to retain Chapter 7B jurisdiction during the entire time in which an appeal is pending, as such a reading would restrict the trial court’s ability to address changing circumstances and “[e]nter orders affecting the custody or placement of the juvenile as the court finds to be in the best interests of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1003(b)(2).