An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] or placement of the juvenile as
the court finds to be in the best
interests of the juvenile.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1003(b) (2013).
This statute makes clear that the trial court continues to
possess jurisdiction over a juvenile matter and may address and
modify custodial arrangements while an appeal is pending. See
In re M.I.W., 365 N.C. 374, 377, 722 S.E.2d 469, 472 (2012)
(explaining that in enacting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1003, “the
General Assembly recognized that the needs of the child may
change while legal proceedings are pending on appeal”). We do
not, however, read N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1003 as compelling the
trial court to retain Chapter 7B jurisdiction during the entire
time in which an appeal is pending, as such a reading would
restrict the trial court’s ability to address changing
circumstances and “[e]nter orders affecting the custody or
placement of the juvenile as the court finds to be in the best
interests of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1003(b)(2).
Chapter 7B of the General Statutes specifically authorizes
a trial court to “determine whether or not jurisdiction in the
juvenile proceeding should be terminated and custody of the
-10-
juvenile awarded to a parent or other appropriate person