An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] discretion by taxing certain costs in MDI’s favor.
Specifically, TCCPOA argues that several of the expenses for
which costs were awarded are not authorized by N.C. Gen. Stat. §
6
We similarly reject TCCPOA’s contention that it was an abuse of
discretion for the trial court not to exclude from its award of
attorneys’ fees the fees incurred in connection with MDI’s
third-party claim against CARP.
-23-
7A-305(d) and, therefore, are “not recoverable and were
improperly included in the costs assessed against TCCPOA.”
It is true that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-20 authorizes costs
“[i]n actions where allowance of costs is not otherwise provided
by the General Statutes” and limits the costs awarded to those
expenses enumerated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d). However,
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-116 constitutes a separate and
independent statutory authorization for an award of costs in
this factual context. Furthermore, unlike N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-