An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] charge: “If you find from the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt
that on or about the alleged dates the defendant [committed the
crime of felony stalking]. . . it would be your duty to return a
verdict of guilty.” (emphasis added). The jury returned with a
-3-
unanimous guilty verdict on the remaining charge, and defendant
appealed the trial court’s judgment in open court.
II. Analysis
a.) Closing arguments
Defendant contends the trial court erred by allowing the
State, without limitation, to refer to post-December evidence
during closing arguments. We disagree.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(c) (2013), “[a]
defendant is not prejudiced by the granting of relief which he
has sought or by error resulting from his own conduct.”
Accordingly, “a defendant who invites error has waived his right
to all appellate review concerning the invited error, including
plain error review.” State v. Hope, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 737
S.E.2d 108, 111 (2012), review denied, 366 N.C. 438, 736 S.E.2d