130 Nev., Advance Opinion I DO
[…] a dispute is arbitrable is essentially a question of construction of a
contract."); State v. Second Judicial Dist. Court, 125 Nev. 37, 44, 199 P.3d
828, 832 (2009) (explaining that "[fin interpreting a contract, we construe
a contract that is clear on its face from the written language, and it should
be enforced as written").
We further note that the reduction in force due to lack of funds
is excluded from mandatory bargaining and reserved to the local
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
9
(0) 1947A 4ce
government employer without negotiation by law. See NRS 288.150(3)(b)
(reserving to the local government employer "[Ole right to reduce in force
or lay off any employee because of lack of work or lack of money" subject to
mandatory bargaining over the procedures for reduction in workforce as
delineated in NRS 288.150(2)(v)); see also Grievance Arbitration Between
Haw. Org. of Police Officers v. Haw. Cnty. Police Dep't, 61 P.3d 522, 529-31
(Haw. Ct. App. 2002).