130 Nev., Advance Opinion I DO
[…] contractual non-negotiable right to make budget-related reduction in force
decisions by concluding that such an interpretation of Article 2 "would
essentially mean public employees subject to NRS 288.150 have no ability
to bargain over the procedures for reduction in the workforce" because any
such bargaining over procedures "would be trumped by the City's
exclusive ability to determine a lack of work or funds exists." The district
court appears to conflate the right to reduce the workforce with the
procedures for carrying out such a reduction. NRS 288.150(2)(v) requires
mandatory bargaining over the "[p]rocedures for reduction in workforce
consistent with the provisions of [NRS Chapter 2881." The parties'
bargained-for terms of personnel reduction are contained in Article 35,
and require only that "reductions in force shall be in accordance with
departmental seniority" and "[n]o new employee shall be hired until all