J-E01004-14
[…] [Id. at 15. Officer Clee decided
to investigate the vehicle. Id.] . . .
[Officer Clee] parked his patrol car[, exited his vehicle, and
approached the Chevrolet Impala. Id. at 15-16]. Officer
Clee then . . . began to question the driver. As [Officer Clee
was questioning the driver,] Officer Clee observed a
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
introduced at trial and the evidence that was introduced during the
suppression hearing. Therefore, within this memorandum, we have
conformed the factual recitation to the evidence that was introduced during
the October 17, 2011 trial.
2
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4524(e)(1) declares: “[n]o person shall drive any motor
vehicle with any sun screening device or other material which does not
permit a person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the
windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle.” 75 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 4524(e)(1).
-2-
J-E01004-14
baseball cap sitting on the rear floor of the car. Inside the
baseball cap were several pieces of jewelry. From his
experience, Officer Clee recognized that a baseball cap full
of jewelry left in a safe place means the owner of the