J-E01004-14
[…] sentence under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(7)(iii), as “there was no proof that []
Appellant was in actual or constructive possession of the narcotics in
question.” Appellant’s Brief at 17 (some internal capitalization omitted).
Appellant’s specific claim fails. Nevertheless, precedent from this Court
requires that we sua sponte consider whether Appellant’s mandatory
minimum sentence is illegal. Because we must conclude that Appellant’s
sentence is unlawful, we are required to vacate Appellant’s judgment of
sentence and remand for resentencing.
In relevant part, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508 provides:
(a) General rule.--Notwithstanding any other provisions of
this or any other act to the contrary, the following
provisions shall apply:
(7) A person who is convicted of violating [35 P.S.
§ 780-113(a)(30) (“PWID”)] . . . where the controlled
substance or a mixture containing it is heroin shall, upon
conviction, be sentenced as set forth in this paragraph:
...
(iii) when the aggregate weight of the compound or
mixture containing the heroin involved is 50 grams