J-E01004-14
[…] position was standing precedent in this Commonwealth at the time of
Appellant’s trial. That position held that the mandatory sentencing
provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508, the same statute at issue in this case, 4 only
____________________________________________
2
Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296 (2004) (applying the rule in
Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000), to Washington State's
determinate sentencing scheme).
3
United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220 (2005) (applying the rule in
Apprendi to the Federal Sentencing Guidelines).
4
At issue in Kleinicke was 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(a)(1)(iii), which set forth a
mandatory minimum sentence for the offense of PWID of “five years in
prison and a fine of $50,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to
exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity”
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-7-
J-E01004-14
regulated the minimum sentence and, therefore, “did not offend Apprendi,
Blakely, or Booker….” Kleinicke, 895 A.2d at 574. This is precisely the
logic rejected in Alleyne, which held that “there is no basis in principle or
logic to distinguish facts that raise the maximum [sentence] from those that
increase the minimum [sentence]….” Alleyne, 133 S.Ct. at 2163.
Operating under the rubric set forth by the Kleinicke majority,
Appellant’s stipulation to the weight of the seized heroin did not constitute a
fact that impacted the factfinder’s determination of guilt under the beyond a
reasonable doubt standard.5 Indeed, 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(b) itself provides
that:
Provisions of this section shall not be an element of the
crime. Notice of the applicability of this section to the
defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but
reasonable notice of the Commonwealth's intention to proceed
under this section shall be provided after conviction and before
sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be
determined at sentencing. The court shall consider evidence
presented at trial, shall afford the Commonwealth and the
defendant an opportunity to present necessary additional
evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of the
evidence, if this section is applicable.
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
where “the amount of marijuana involved is at least 50 pounds, or at least
51 live plants….” Although the instant case involves a mandatory minimum
sentence for the offense of PWID pursuant to Section 7508(a)(7)(iii), the