R.N. v. J.C. CA4/2
[…] (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 1447, 1454.) In the instant case, Father is essentially raising a legal question: whether accepting service of the nullity documents sufficed to authorize Mother’s attorney to accept service of the parentage petition summons—the evidence is not in conflict. Accordingly, we apply the independent standard of review, since the evidence is not conflicting. 17 A summons must be issued for an annulment case, and a summons must be issued for a parentage petition. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.50(a)(1)(A)&(B).) Code of Civil Procedure section 415.40 provides, “A summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt. Service of a summons by this form of mail is deemed complete on the 10th day after such mailing.” Code of Civil Procedure section 416.90 provides, “A summons may be served on a person not otherwise specified in this article by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to such person or to a person authorized by him to receive service of process.”