R.N. v. J.C. CA4/2
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.50(a)(1)(A)&(B).) Code of Civil Procedure section 415.40 provides, “A summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt. Service of a summons by this form of mail is deemed complete on the 10th day after such mailing.” Code of Civil Procedure section 416.90 provides, “A summons may be served on a person not otherwise specified in this article by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to such person or to a person authorized by him to receive service of process.” Service of process statutes are liberally construed. (Summers v. McClanahan (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 403, 413 (Summers).)