Kyle J. Wilkinson v. Danielle A. Assante, And Paul Assante and Jennifer Assante
[…] “An Indiana court may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless an Indiana court has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under section 1(a)(1) or 1(a)(2) of [Ind. Code Ch. 31-21-5] and (1) the court of the other state determines that: (A) it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under section 2 3 of [I.C. Ch. 31-21-5]” I.C. § 31-21-5-3. When making a determination of custody under I.C. § 31-21-5-1(a)(1), an Indiana court gains jurisdiction when “(1) Indiana is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding or was the home state of the child within six (6) months before the commencement of the proceeding, and the child is absent from Indiana but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in Indiana.” Because Indiana was the home state of the Children during the six months prior to Father’s filing, and the Sussex County trial court relinquished its jurisdiction by declaring Indiana to be the Children’s “home state” in its order of March 21, 3 Indiana Code section 31-21-5-2 states: [] an