Kyle J. Wilkinson v. Danielle A. Assante, And Paul Assante and Jennifer Assante
[…] Because Indiana was the home state of the Children during the six months prior to Father’s filing, and the Sussex County trial court relinquished its jurisdiction by declaring Indiana to be the Children’s “home state” in its order of March 21, 3 Indiana Code section 31-21-5-2 states: [] an Indiana court that has made a child custody determination consistent with section 1 or 3 of this chapter has exclusive continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: (1) An Indiana court determines that: (A) neither (i) the child; (ii) the child’s parents; nor (iii) any person acting as a parent; has a significant connection with Indiana; and (B) substantial evidence is no longer available in Indiana concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or (2) An Indiana court or a court of another state determines that: (A) the child’s; (B) the child’s parents; and (C) any person acting as a parent; do not presently reside in Indiana. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-DR-327 | July 26, 2018 Page 7 of 10 2016, the Indiana trial court gained exclusive and continuing jurisdiction to preside over any custody disputes pertaining to the Children. (Appellant’s App. Vol.