MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] support. Mother asserts that Father submitted to the jurisdiction of Indiana,
and therefore, the Indiana trial court could exercise personal jurisdiction over
Father for purposes of determining child support. She maintains that Father
was served in Indiana and filed several responsive pleadings with the Indiana
trial court, including a response to Mother’s objection to his motion to dismiss
and his petition to transfer jurisdiction to Illinois, which had the effect of
submitting to the jurisdiction of the Indiana trial court.
[33] Indiana Code section 31-18.5-2-1 provides in relevant part:
In a proceeding to establish or enforce a support order or to
determine parentage of a child, an Indiana tribunal may exercise
personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the
individual’s guardian or custodian if:
(1) the individual is personally served with a summons, notice, or
subpoena within this state;
(2) the individual submits to the jurisdiction of Indiana by
consent in a record, by entering a general appearance, or by filing
a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest
to personal jurisdiction.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-DC-1027 | October 26, 2020 Page 23 of 25
Ind. Code § 31-18.5-2-1(a)(1), (2). Further,
A party to a child custody proceeding, including a modification
proceeding, or a petitioner or respondent in a proceeding to
enforce or register a child custody determination, is not subject to
personal jurisdiction in Indiana for another proceeding or