NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] individuals, the residence of a claimant, insured, or
policyholder is the state in which the entity's principal place
of business is located at the time of the insured event.
"Covered claim" shall not include:
(a) Any amount due . . . as subrogation, contribution,
indemnification, or otherwise; or
(b) Any claim that would otherwise be a covered claim
under this part that has been rejected by any other state
guaranty fund . . . .
§ 631.54(3), Fla. Stat. (2008). The legislature amended the definition of "covered claim"
effective May 17, 2011, by adding a new paragraph (c) to section 631.54(3). The 2011
amendment addresses the subject of claims for sinkhole losses. The new paragraph (c)
provides:
(c) Any amount payable for a sinkhole loss other than
testing deemed appropriate by the association or payable for
the actual repair of the loss, except that the association may
not pay for attorney's fees or public adjuster's fees in
connection with a sinkhole loss or pay the policyholder. The
association may pay for actual repairs to the property but is
not liable for amounts in excess of policy limits.
Ch. 2011-39, § 30, at 584, Laws of Florida (2011) (emphasis added).
The effect of the 2011 amendment to the definition of "covered claim" is to
prohibit FIGA from paying an insured directly for a sinkhole loss. Instead, FIGA may