court's recent opinion in Florida Insurance Guaranty Ass'n v. de la Fuente, 40 Fla. L.
[…] Frank was
insured by Homewise Preferred Insurance Company, and she filed suit against
Homewise after it denied her claim for sinkhole damage. When Homewise was
declared insolvent on November 4, 2011, FIGA assumed responsibility for handling the
claim. FIGA later admitted that Frank had a sinkhole loss, but the parties disagreed
about the method necessary to repair the damage. Ultimately, the circuit court granted
Frank's motion to compel an appraisal, a process provided for in the Homewise
insurance policy.
FIGA argues that appraisal is not appropriate under section 631.54(3)(c),
Florida Statutes (2011). Part of the FIGA Act, §§ 631.50-.70, Fla. Stat. (2011), this
statute excludes from the definition of covered claim "[a]ny amount payable for a
sinkhole loss other than testing deemed appropriate by the association or payable for
the actual repair of the loss." § 631.54(3)(c). It also prevents FIGA from paying the
policyholder directly. Id. In de la Fuente, we addressed a similar case in which FIGA
was handling a claim following Homewise's insolvency, and this court held that the 2011
statute was applicable. 40 Fla. L. Weekly at D124 (relying on Fla.