We have for review the decision in Florida Insurance Guaranty Ass’n v. de
[…] Fla. Ins.
Guar. Ass’n, Inc. v. All The Way With Bill Vernay, Inc., 864 So. 2d 1126, 1129-
30 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003). “[T]he statutory language defines the extent of FIGA’s
obligations,” and “FIGA is not responsible for claims against an insurer that do not
fall within FIGA’s statutory obligations.” Id. at 1130. As a result, the Florida
Legislature—not the insurance policy—determines what coverage, if any, FIGA
provides to those who experience a covered loss within the meaning of the statute
in effect when their insurer is declared insolvent. Although, as Petitioners point
out, section 631.53, Florida Statutes, requires that “[t]his part shall be liberally
construed to effect the purposes set forth in s. 631.51, [Florida Statutes],” this does
not mean that the Court may ignore the plain meaning of the statutes defining
FIGA’s statutory obligations.
Previously, the First District in Bernard addressed the same issues raised
here. 140 So. 3d at 1024. We find the First District’s reasoning persuasive. In