VIRGINIA:
[…] by different rationales, that such error was harmless. Because, in
my view, the provisions of Code § 19.2-269 (and Va. R. Evid.
2:609(a)(iii)) plainly indicate that the circuit court erred, such
an assumption is both unnecessary and unhelpful to the trial courts
and the bar, which undoubtedly would welcome guidance regarding the
error in this case.
Perjury is a specific crime defined by Code § 18.2-434, in
pertinent part, as the act of a person who under oath "willfully
swears falsely on such occasion touching any material matter or
thing." Code § 18.2-435 further provides that "[i]t shall likewise
constitute perjury for any person, with the intent to testify
falsely," to give conflicting statements under oath in separate
proceedings.
By contrast, Code § 18.2-436 defines subornation of perjury as
procuring or inducing another to commit perjury. Although this
crime "shall be punished as prescribed in § 18.2-434," the statute