James V. Lane, Judge
[…] except as it relates to his credibility under oath.
Shifflett urges this Court to make a distinction between an offense that is perjury and an
offense that is punishable as perjury—asserting that because suborning perjury is a separate and
- 16 -
distinct offense, it is therefore not a form a perjury. Shifflett argues that if the legislature
intended for suborning perjury to constitute perjury it could have phrased it as such. As an
example of when the General Assembly did just that, Shifflett points to the language in Code
§ 6.2-1121 which states that “[a]ny person knowingly making a false statement in such a report
shall be guilty of perjury, punishable as provided in [Code] § 18.2-434.” (Emphasis added.) See
also Code § 18.2-204 (“shall be guilty of perjury . . . and punished as provided by the statutes of
this Commonwealth in relation to the crime of perjury”); Code § 19.2-161 (“shall be guilty of
perjury, punishable as a Class 5 felony”). What Shifflett fails to note is that all of these
provisions separately articulate the punishment or consequences. If the legislature intended that