James V. Lane, Judge
[…] answered affirmatively, then the Commonwealth did not “need to go into specifics” and probe
any further whether the conviction was specifically for perjury.
Momentarily setting aside the question of whether the trial court erred in allowing the
question that was actually asked at trial about “lying, cheating, or stealing,” I believe the law to
be clear that the Commonwealth would not have been in error to ask Shifflett if he had any
felony convictions for “perjury” or “suborning perjury” since he was convicted of suborning
perjury. Both Code § 18.2-434 and Code § 18.2-436 appear in the Code in Title 18.2 under
Chapter 10, Article 1 entitled “Perjury.” Code § 18.2-436 criminalizes the subornation of
perjury—“procur[ing] or induc[ing] another to commit perjury or to give false testimony under
oath in violation of any provision of this article.” If a person is convicted of suborning perjury in
violation of Code § 18.2-436, “he shall be punished as prescribed in Code § 18.2-434.” The
definition and penalties for perjury are set forth in Code § 18.2-434. Consequently, a conviction
of suborning perjury under Code § 18.2-436 carries with it all of the consequences of a
3
Shifflett’s objection was two-fold: (1) he objected to the trial court’s interpretation of
whether the impeachment rule for perjury convictions included convictions for suborning
perjury, and (2) he argued that the rule allowing evidence of misdemeanor convictions involving
“lying, cheating, or stealing” was separate and distinct from the rule regarding evidence of felony
and perjury convictions.
- 15 -
conviction for perjury under Code § 18.2-434. These consequences not only include a Class 5
felony conviction, but also lifelong restrictions on the offender’s trustworthiness: “such person
thereby shall be adjudged forever incapable of holding any office of honor, profit or trust under
the Constitution of Virginia, or of serving as a juror.” Code § 18.2-434.
While the Code “treats perjury and subornation of perjury as separate offenses, it
prescribes the same punishment for both.” Mundy v. Commonwealth, 161 Va. 1049, 1061, 171
S.E. 691, 695 (1933). “From this we gather a legislative declaration that the suborner and the