James V. Lane, Judge
[…] Slayton v.
Commonwealth, 185 Va. 371, 383, 38 S.E.2d 485, 491 (1946).
Under the current statute, “[a] person convicted of a felony or perjury shall not be
incompetent to testify, but the fact of a conviction may be shown in evidence to affect his
credit.” Code § 19.2-269. The statute permits the examination of a criminal defendant as to his
-9-
prior convictions when he places his credibility at issue by testifying in his own defense.
Harmon v. Commonwealth, 212 Va. 442, 446, 185 S.E.2d 48, 51 (1971); see also Code
§ 19.2-268 (“[T]he accused may be sworn and examined in his own behalf . . . and shall be
subject to cross-examination as any other witness.”). However, the “sole purpose of such inquiry
is to attack the defendant’s credibility as a witness,” not to prove “evidence of his guilt or
innocence of the crime charged.” Harmon, 212 Va. at 446, 185 S.E.2d at 51. Consequently, the