People v. Tapia CA4/3
[…] (People v. Albillar (2010) 51 Cal.4th 47, 60.) “‘After conviction all intendments are in favor of the judgment and a verdict will not be set aside unless the record clearly shows that upon no hypothesis whatsoever is there sufficient evidence to support it.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Gonzales (1970) 4 Cal.App.3d 593, 602; accord People v. Cravens (2012) 53 Cal.4th 500, 508.) Appellant was charged with violating Vehicle Code section 14601.2, subdivision (a), which makes it a crime to drive with a license which is “suspended or revoked for a conviction of a violation of Section 23152 [driving under the influence] or 23153 [driving under the influence and causing bodily injury] if the person so driving has knowledge of the suspension or revocation.” (Italics added.) Knowledge is presumed if the driver has been given notice by the court or has received mailed notice from the DMV. (Veh. Code, § 14601.2, subd. (c).)